Add this page to your social sites:

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

We are inspired by and dedicated to exploring the world's best raw ingredients found in every day products.  Search this page for important information about the benefits and safety of commonly used personal care ingredients.  Be informed, be sure, be well!  

 

Find by Category:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

[Index of Essential Oils]

 

A

Aloe Barbadensis (Organic Aloe)

Known as the “Medicine Plant” Aloe Vera originated in northern, eastern and southern Africa. Extracts from Aloe Vera plants are widely used for their rejuvenating, healing and soothing properties. Extracts contain antibacterial and antifungal properties.   

Used Topically For: Healing and soothing wounds and burns

Used Internally For: Reducing constipation and improving blood glucose levels

Caution: While non-toxic in reasonable amounts, excessive ingestion has been associated with a range of symptoms and conditions including diarrhea, hepatitis, and kidney dysfunction. 

 

<< Back To Top >>

 

Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Oil

Known in India as the "Divine Tree," every component of this tree - seeds, leaves, flowers, and bark - is proven to contain medicinal properties and is widely used in Ayurvedic healing practices.   

Used For:

  • Acne treatment
  • Boosting elasticity
  • Skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and heat rashes

 Properties:

  • antifungal
  • anti-diabetic
  • anti-bacterial
  • antiviral
  • anti-infertility

 Also Used For:

  • Chicken Pox - sleeping on neem leaves will soothe and mend pox sores
  • Birth Control - neem oil is used in India and is proven highly effective for contraception, emergency contraception, and for prevention of STD’s
  • Dental Care - in India, Bangladesh and Pakistan, twigs from the tree are used to brush teeth
  • This practice is perhaps one of the earliest forms of dental care

Caution: While neem oil contains very little hazard when applied to skin, ingestation can pose harmful effects to the liver over a lifetime of use.  Women who are nursing, pregnant or trying to conceive should not use products containing neem oil.  This ingredient is for external use only.

(To learn more, please visit:

http://www.cosmeticscop.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary.aspx?coll_id=19  http://cosmeticsdatabase.com/ingredient.php?ingred06=703802)

 

B

Butyrospermun Parkii (Shea) Oil

Known as the “Butter Seed,” shea oil is one of nature’s best emollients and softeners – this ingredient penetrates deeply and leaves skin moisturized and smooth.  

 

<< Back To Top >>

C

Calcium d-Pantothenate (Pro-Vitamin B5)

In Greek meaning “from everywhere,” this ingredient is vital in the metabolism and synthesis of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats – all necessary components in the quality of complexion.  

 

Uses: Treating acne breakouts and scars, as well as minimizing pores and building elasticity. 

Caution:  A small amount of in-vitro research indicates that this ingredients may contain melanin-inhibiting properties. (Source: Pigment Cell Research, June 2000, pages 165–171).  

 

Citric Acid

A natural preservative, citric acid is a weak organic acid. Derived from citrus peels, it is primarily used to adjust the pH of products. 

 

Additional Uses:  Citric acid opens enlarges the hair cuticle allowing healthy ingredients to penetrate and heal damage.

 

Cocos Nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil

Also known as “coconut butter,” this oil is extracted from the flesh of the coconut.  This non-volatile plant oil is a rich emollient used to soften skin.

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

A gentle surfactant used in bath products as an emulsifier and thickener, an antibacterial and as a stabilizer for perfumes.

 

Additional Use: CAPB is added to conditioners to act as an antistatic agent.  

Caution: Some studies indicate that this ingredient is an allergen when used in its ionic form. According to the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), phenoxyethanol is classified as harmful if ingested (inhaled or swallowed) or absorbed through the skin and that it can cause reproductive damage. The MSDS refers to 100% concentrations, while our level is 0.5%.

(Sources: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology 2003;16:156-164  |  www.FDA.gov:    http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/2008/NEW01839.html)

<< Back To Top >>

 

D Coming Soon

 

E

Emulsifying Wax NF

A necessary ingredient in binding lotion, emulsifying wax is a foaming ingredient in cosmetic and skin care products. NF indicates that it conforms to the specifications of the National Formulary. 

 

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid (EDTA)

A widely used amino acid used to improve product stability, preventing unwanted modifications of texture, odor, and consistency of the product. 

F Coming Soon

G

Geranium

Packed with skin balancing sebum properties, this astringent, antiseptic, tonic, antibiotic and anti-infectious ingredient is great for all skin types.  Geranium promotes healing by reducing the following: water retention, swelling, mild skin irritations, acne and hyper-pigmentation, bruises, burns, and skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

<< Back To Top >>

 

H

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel)

Produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub, this astringent has been used by Native Americans for medicinal purposes for centuries.  While the plant does not produce enough essential oil to harvest it for commercial use in its pure form, there are various distillates of witch hazel that are gentler than the "drug store" variety which contains alcohol. 

 

Topical Uses:

  • Reduces swelling and bruising
  • Modifies oil production and fights acne
  • Calms the following skin ailments: psoriasis, eczema, razor burn, cracked or blistered skin, insect bites, poison ivy and sunburns, athletes foot and to heal infections from body piercing
  • Used to treat varicose veins and hemorrhoids

 

Note: An essential ingredient in the following remedies: eye drops, skin creams, lotions, ointments and skin tonics and relieves capillary weaknesses.  

 

Hydrolyzed Algin

Derived from acids, enzymes or other methods of hydrolysis, this ingredient is used as a hair and skin conditioner and is credited with defending skin and hair against free radicals and other environmental toxins.

 

<< Back To Top >>

 

I Coming Soon

J Coming Soon

K

 

Kosher Vegetable Glycerin

Glycerol is widely used in medical, pharmaceutical and personal care products to improve smoothness, provide lubrication and as a humectant.

 

Note: Great for those with sensitive, easily-irritated skin

L

Lecithin (Soy Derived)  

Known as “Natures Sunshine,” lecithin is a non-toxic emulsifier and surfactant.  Lecithin is used as a natural lubricant. Composed of mostly B vitamins, phosphoric acid, choline, linoleic acid, lecithin protects cells from oxidation and supports the circulatory system.   

M

Mannan

Derived from Aloe Vera, mannan is a binding ingredient, free-radical scavenger and it’s bioactive functions include anti-inflammatory, gastrointestinal, and hypoglycemic activity.  

N Coming Soon

 

<< Back To Top >>

O

Olea Europaea (Organic Olive) Oil

Olive oil is rich with oleic acid which rebuilds cellular properties such as collagen, elastin, proteoglycans and glycoproteins. This ultra-nourishing and moisturizing ingredient soothes inflamed skin and repairs damaged tissue. 

Properties:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antithrombotic
  • Anti-hypertensive
  • protects from UVB damage

 

Note: There is a magnitude of evidence that mono-saturated fats found in olive oil offers various healthy attributes when ingested into the blood stream. Caution: It is widely known that large amounts of fatty substances can clog arteries. 

 

Olea Europaea (Olive) Butter

see olive oil

P

Palm Stearic Acid

A natural fatty acid derived from plants and used as a stabilizer for creams and lotions.   

 

Palma Rosa Oil (Also known as East Indian & Turkish geranium, Indian rosha and motia)

This sweetly floral, watery oil has a subtle scent of rose and packs intense skin healing and muscle mending properties. Consult Palma Rosa to relieve stiff and sore muscles, to fight premature aging, signs of aging from prolonged sun exposure, spider veins, acne and acne scars.

 

Palmitic acid

This surfactant (cleansing agent) and emollient is used in soaps as an emulsifier and a skin softener while working promote natural oil regeneration.

 

<< Back To Top >>

 

PET Polyethylene terephthalate (Bottle/Packaging)

A sturdy plastic used in the packaging of a variety of food items (peanut butter, ketchup, salad dressing, etc.) PET is not known to leak any chemicals - such as cancer causing carcinogens and hormone disrupters.

 

Phenoxyethanol

An organic chemical compound often used in skin creams, as a fixative for perfumes, insect repellent, as a topical antiseptic, and as a preservative for pharmaceuticals.  It is moderately soluble in water. 

Q  Coming Soon

R

Rosa Damascena

Known as “Damask Rose” this rose hybrid from the Middle East is renowned for the subtle, floral fragrance.  Their flowers are commercially harvested for rose oil and often used in perfumery.

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis (rosemary) Oleoresin

Known as the “Dew of the Sea,” rosemary is a woody, perennial herb from the Mediterranean.

Uses: to treat gout, revive circulation, to improve memory (aromatherapy), and to cure head lice.

Caution: Rosemary essential oil is potentially toxic if ingested.  While rosemary used in therapeutic doses is generally safe, precaution is necessary for those displaying allergic reaction or for those prone to epileptic seizures. Large quantities of rosemary leaves can cause coma, spasm, vomiting, and pulmonary edema (fluid in the lungs) that can be fatal.

 

<< Back To Top >>

 

S

Salix Nigra (Organic Black Willowbark) Extract

Used for centuries in China and Europe, willow bark is still used for treating pain, fever, headache, and inflammatory conditions such as bursitis and tendinitis.

 

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil

Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax in its seeds – called jojoba oil. Commonly used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a safe and healthy carrier oil for specialty fragrances. This oil is rare because it is not a triglyceride, is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable.

 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) 

A surfactant found in many personal care products, SLES is a very effective foaming agent.

Caution: It states in some articles that this ingredient is unhealthy.  The safety of Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Ammonium Laureth Sulfate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel and based on scientific data, they concluded that Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Ammonium Laureth Sulfate were safe when used in personal care products, but recognized that that ingredients may result in eye and skin irritation which is generally mild and temporary.

 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

This cleansing ingredient and surfactant is derived from coconut.   There are many false claims that this ingredient is a cancer-causing carcinogen.  SLS is non-toxic, not harmful to skin, and does not contain carcinogens!  In concentrations higher than 2%, SLS can cause allergic reactions to people with overly sensitive skin.

 

<< Back To Top >>

 

T

Tetrasodium Edta

This chelating agent prevents minerals from bonding and altering other ingredients found in formulations.

 

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

The “Antioxidant Superstar,” this fat-soluble vitamin is a warrior in fighting free radical damage, sun damage and wrinkles.  This wonderful natural ingredient slows aging while making skin smooth and shiny.  It is also used to reduce burn and other scarring. 

Caution: Don't mistake this ingredient for Tocopherol Acetate (not used in Worldwide Skin's products,) which ranges from moderately to highly toxic.  According to the FDA, Tocopherol has a magnitude of healthy components and is minimally hazardous.

(sources:http://cosmeticsdatabase.com/ingredient.php?ingred06=706564, http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/95s0316/95s-0316-rpt0255-05-Argan-Oil-vol174.pdf

U Coming Soon

<< Back To Top >>

V

Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil

This emollient oil contains very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing sun and free-radical damage, and contains properties that help in healing wounds.

 

W

Willowbark

See Salix Nigra

 

X

Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum)

One of the best ingredients to produce foaming viscosity, this ingredient has hydrating properties and helps stabilize oil and water. 

 

Caution: Some people are allergic to xanthan gum, with symptoms of intestinal problems, diarrhea, temporary high blood pressure, and migraines.

 

Y Coming Soon

Z Coming Soon

<< Back To Top >>

 

Essential Oils

More information about essential oils can be found at: http://www.hawaiianskin.com/info-essentialoils-aromatherapy.htm

Blood Orange

Extracts from the interior peel tones and firms your skin, while leaving it perfectly balanced. Blood Orange extract is used in aromatherapy for calming anxiety.

Palma Rosa Oil (Also known as East Indian & Turkish geranium, Indian rosha and motia)

This sweetly floral, watery oil has a subtle scent of rose and is used in aromatherapy to boost mood and energy while relieving stiff, sore muscles. This essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

(See Palma Rosa in Ingredients for information on the excellent skin healing benefits of this oil.)

Roman Chamomile

One of the best natural ingredients to fend off fevers and rashes while relieving pain and calming sleepless children.

Vanilla Planifolia

Pure vanilla extract contains warming properties that helps produce calm and comfort, relieving stress and depression. This fragrant extract is used primarily to scent products, but is also an excellent source of catechins which serve as anti-inflammatory agent. 

Ylang Ylang

Oil from this exotic flower has a seductive tropical fragrance, natural antidepressant effects, and it also encourages calming by acting as a muscle relaxer.  Caution: This essential oil is a volatile oil that can cause skin irritation when used in it's pure form. 

 

 

More information about safe ingredients can be found at: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/  &  www.fda.org

We do our best to provide accurate and up-to-date information – if you have suggestions of how we can improve this listing, please email us at: info@worldwideskin.com, to read additional cautionary information, read our disclaimer.

 

<< Back To Top >>

 

 

Copyright 2011 © WorldWide Skin